April 2018  
SMTWTFS
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
     
This Week's Events
APR

23

MON
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
STAFF MEETING
8:45 AM
Meeting in the Gathering Room
APR

24

TUE
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Bible Study w/ Pastor Christopher
10:00 AM
Meet in Foundations SS Classroom WH
APR

25

WED
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Wonderful Wednesday Dinner - Hosts: UMW
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
Menu and details to be forthcoming.
Bible Study w/ Dr. Mike Rynkiewich
7:00 PM
Group meets in Bible 101 SS Classroom WH
APR

26

THU
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
CEAB - Appointments
9:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Gathering Room
Bridges of Hope Store - Open
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Mission Team Meeting
6:00 PM
Meeting discussion for trip to Guatemala
Chancel Choir - Rehearsal
7:00 PM
Music Room and Sanctuary
APR

27

FRI
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Bible Search
Leadership Directory - 2018

2018     LEADERSHIP DIRECTORY

 

CHURCH COUNCIL:   Chair- Rev. Dr. Mike Rynkiewich

Lay Leader- Mike Wheaton

Staff Parish Relations Chairperson- Tony Juncker

Finance Committee Chairperson- Steve Magruder

Board of Trustees Chairperson-D. W. Ries 

Secretary-Gayle Priest 

Church Treasurer- Ron Bennett

Lay Member to Annual Conference-Harold Morgan

United Methodist Women President- Beth Crafton

United Methodist Men Representative- Mike Cash

Young Adult Representative-Ryan Stemple

The Pastor(s)- Rev. Christopher Millay

U.M.Y.F. Representative-Ricky Simpson, III

At Large Members with vote: Donna Parsons, David Stevens, Marcia Schneider

 

AREA ON ADMINISTRATION

Finance Committee: Chair - Steve Magruder

         David Morris              Mike Rynkiewich     Marcie Miller

         Steve Magruder         Brett Moye             Tony Juncker                                

         Julie Pfister               
 

Ex-officio Members

           Treasurer                                     Ron Bennett

           Lay Leader                                   Mike Wheaton

           Lay Member Annual Conf.              Harold Morgan

           Financial Secretary                       Beth Schilling

           Endowment Representative           Marcie Miller

           Wills & Memorials                         Marcia Schneider

           Trustees Farm Representative        Mike Cash
         
           Trustee Representative                  D.W. Ries
 

Financial Secretaries  (Money Counters)

            Beth Schilling           Brenda Cash             Tina McCalment

            Alice Kendall            Virginia Alldredge      

     

Nominations & Leadership: Chair -Rev. Christopher Millay

            2018                          2019                    2020

            Sharon Burkhart         Karen Baker          Donna Juncker

            John Bates                 __________          Tina McCalment

            Jennifer Wilson            __________         ____________

            (Nominations Secretary -Gayle Priest)

 

Staff Parish Relations:  Chair -Tony Juncker

             2018                            2019                           2020

            Stephanie Potter            Karen Walker               Bill Crafton

            Jamie Stemple               Rick Simpson II            Julie Pfister

            Tony Juncker                 Mike Cash

 

Ex-officio Member(s)                             

            Lay Leader                                Mike Wheaton                        

            Lay Member Annual Conf.           Harold Morgan

            Pastor                                       Christopher Millay
 

Trustees:    Chair -D.W. Ries    Vice-Chair, Andrew Wilson

             2018                         2019                          2020

            D.W. Ries                   Yulonda Schutz           Andrew Wilson

            Bob Royer                  Brooke Simpson         Andy White

            Marcia Schneider         Mike Smith                Kyle Dickey

                                                                                                                 

            Ex-officio Members

            Farm Account Manager             Mike Cash

            Endowment Representative       Marcie Miller

            Wills & Memorial Chair.             Marcia Scheider

 

AREA ON NURTURING MINISTRIES 

Teaching Team (Education) Coordinator:  Marcia Schneider

Assistant Coordinator          Beth Schilling

Nursery Care                          Emma Weilbrenner

Preschool – Pre-K                    Peg Heckman

K – 2nd Grade                        Gayle Priest

3rd – 6th Grade                       Marcia Schneider

7th – 12th Grade                      Rick & Brooke Simpson      

 

Membership Coordinator:  

Membership Secretary            Pam Bennett

Confirmation Classes              Rev. Christopher Millay

 

Director of Children / Youth Ministries:         Rev. Christopher Millay           

Men’s Saturday Fellowship:                            Mike Cash, Chair / Interim, David Stevens

 

AREA ON OUTRERACH MINISTRIES   Chair -Donna Parsons

Barnabas Ministries                     Lauren Stemple

Scouting Ministries                      Andy White

Camping / Hiking Ministries          Mathew Crafton

First Friends                               Virginia Alldredge

Sports Ministries                         Ryan Stemple

Posey County Cluster Rep.           Beth Strecker              

 

Missions Coordinator:   Julie Pfister

Local Missions                          Brenda Cash / Brooke Simpson (Interim)

      Angel Tree                            Brooke Simpson

      Caring Hearts                       Carol Collier-Smith

      Habitat for Humanity             Bob Beste

      Bereavement Meals               Catherine A. Moye

      Food Pantry                          Julie Pfister
 


Global Missions                        Rev. Dr. Mike Rynkiewich

     Bridges of Hope                     Teresa Rynkiewich

     Mountain Mission                   TBD

     Samaritan’s Purse                  Marcia Schneider

     

Hospitality Coordinators:   Donna Parsons & Beth Strecker

      Church Dinners                  

      Fellowship Meals                            

      Wonderful Wednesdays                        

 

Director of Susanna Wesley Nursery School:   Michelle Wheaton

Susanna Wesley Board of Directors:  Chair -Lois Stevens

             2018                        2019                            2020

            Lois Stevens              Robbie Berridge            Jill Bates

            Trudy Moye                Beth Crafton                Andy White

            Ann Stemple              Carol Collier-Smith       Donna Juncker

            Ex-officio Member(s)

            *Pastor-  Rev. Christopher Millay, Rev. David Stevens

 

Director of Visitation:   Donna Parsons


United Methodist Women:   Beth Crafton, Leader
 

      Co-Leader                                 Yulonda Schutz

      Treasurer                                  Jennifer Wilson

      Secretary                                  Donna Juncker

 

AREA ON WITNESS MINISTRIES:  Chair -Rev. Christopher Millay
      

Worship Support Team:

      Technology / Sound                    Logan Sitzman

      Acolytes                                     Brooke Simpson

      Ushers                                       Mike Wheaton

      Celebration Coordinator               Kim Reis   

      Easter Egg Hunt                          Peg Heckman

     

Prayer:   

      Prayer Chain/Team                  Lonna Berridge           

 

Director of Music:  Beth Strecker

      Chancel Choir                             Beth Strecker

      Organist / Pianist                        Nancy Noon

      Substitute Organist                     Michelle Wheaton,

      Pianists                                      Nancy Noon, Michelle Wheaton, Carol Collier-Smith

      Handbells                                   Doris Laws

      Praise Team                                Bob Stemple                         

      Instrument Ensemble                   Dennis Noon

      Grace Notes                                Lonna Berridge
 

Communications

       Web-Master                                Shirley Metcalf

       Church Newsletter                           "          "

       On–Line Directory                      Dave Morris & Doris Kuebler-Morris

       Historian                                   Harold Morgan