February 2018  
SMTWTFS
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
     
This Week's Events
FEB

25

SUN
Sunday School
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
Children's Group (YouthZone) PreK - 5th grade
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
PreK through 5th grade & 3 -5th will meet at 5-7pm.
JR & SR HIGH YOUTH - Meet
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Jr and Sr High Youth will meet on Sunday evenings 5-7pm.
FEB

26

MON
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
STAFF MEETING
8:45 AM
Meeting in the Gathering Room
Organ / Piano Rehearsals - Nancy Noon
10:30 AM to 5:00 PM
Sanctuary (Nancy will be in Sanctuary most of the day with rehearsals - 10:00am - 5:00pm
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
CEAB - Interviews
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Gathering Room & CR102 (Library).
FEB

27

TUE
Mountain Mission Truck Here
Please have all items on or before Monday, February 26th.
See Shirley for Key to Mt. Mission Storage facility.
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
CEAB - Interviews
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Gathering Room & CR102 (Library).
Volley Ball - Parks & Rec
6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Wesley Hall
FEB

28

WED
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
CEAB - Interviews
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Gathering Room & CR102 (Library).
Wonderful Wednesday Dinner - Soup & Sandwich
5:30 PM to 6:30 PM
UMW Ladies hosting WW Dinner with Soup & Sandwich Supper. Wesley Hall
Church Council Meeting
6:35 PM
Meeting will follow the Wonderful Wednesday dinner.
MAR

01

THU
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
CEAB - Appointments
9:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Gathering Room
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
CEAB - Interviews
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Gathering Room & CR102 (Library).
Bridges of Hope Store - Open
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Chancel Choir - Rehearsal
7:00 PM
Music Room and Sanctuary
MAR

02

FRI
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
CEAB - Interviews
5:00 PM to 8:00 PM
Gathering Room & CR102 (Library).
Bible Search
2018 LENTEN SCHEDULE

 First UMC & POSEY COUNTY CLUSTER
              

*    ASH WEDNESDAY:  February 14th
 
 IMPOSITION OF ASHES - A Service of Ashes & Hope 

           7:00 p.m.


SUNDAY EVENING WORSHIP @ 7:00 PM

Date                  Place                    Music                        Pastor/Lay Speaker          

February 18          St. Peter's                   St. Paul's   EVV                 John Motz     

February 25          St. Paul's Poseyville     Johnson UMC                    Dennis Wathen

March 4                St. Paul's   EVV           Black's Chapel                   John Adams

March 11              Johnson UMC              First UMC                          David Warren

March 18              Black's Chapel            St. Peter's UMC                  Eric Robinson        

March 25              First UMC                   EVERYONE                         Christopher Millay
                                                                                                    "All Music Service"

 

* Thursday, March 29th  -   Holy Thursday
                                           MAUNDY THURSDAY Service @ 7:00pm (Sanctuary)
 

* Friday, March 30th  -       Ministerial Association - Community "Good Friday" Service
                                            Services at:   12:05 - 12:55pm

                                           Place:  TBA   

* Friday, March 30th  -       Tenebrae Service - 7:00pm  (Sanctuary)    
                                                                                                                                          

April 1st  -  EASTER SUNDAY 
       
   Sunrise Service @ 6:30 am  (Light breakfast to follow in Wesley Hall)
 
 *   Worship Services @ 8:15 am and 10:30 am   
     
 *   Sunday School @ 9:15-10:15 am

 

MEN'S BREAKFAST SCHEDULE 7:30 AM

*  Saturday, February 17th @ First UMC - MTV

*  Saturday, March 3rd. @ Johnson UMC - New Harmony 

*  Saturday, March 17th @ St. Paul's UMC - Poseyville

 

WOMEN'S BREAKFAST SCHEDULE 9:00 AM

*  Saturday, February 24th @ Stewartsville UMC,  10060 Pumkin Run Rd.

*  Saturday, March 10th @ St. Peter's UMC  2800 St. Phillips Rd. S.,  Evansville

*  Saturday, March 24th @ First UMC 601 Main St. MTV