October 2018   
SMTWTFS
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   
     
This Week's Events
OCT

21

SUN
Sunday School
9:15 AM to 10:15 AM
Children's Group (YouthZone) PreK - 5th grade
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
PreK through 5th grade & 3 -5th will meet at 5-7pm.
JR & SR HIGH YOUTH - Meet
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
Jr and Sr High Youth will meet on Sunday evenings 5-7pm.
OCT

22

MON
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
OCT

23

TUE
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
STAFF MEETING
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Meeting in the Gathering Room
Bible Study w/ Pastor Christopher
10:00 AM
Meet in Foundations SS Classroom WH
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
OCT

24

WED
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
Bus out - Maranatha SS Class -
4:30 PM to 9:00 PM
Maranatha Sunday School Class outing for supper place TBA
Bible Study w/ Dr. Mike Rynkiewich
7:00 PM
Group meets in Bible 101 SS Classroom WH
OCT

25

THU
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
CEAB - Appointments
9:00 AM to 10:45 AM
Gathering Room
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
Bridges of Hope Store - Open
5:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Chancel Choir - Rehearsal
7:00 PM
Music Room and Sanctuary
OCT

26

FRI
Wesley Walkers (WH)
6:00 AM to 7:45 AM
Thrive - After School Program
2:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Wesley Hall
OCT

27

SAT
Endowment Luncheon - Setup and Prep
1:00 PM
Kitchen / Wesley Hall (Set up and staging through to Sunday afternoon. 2pm)
Bible Search
2018 LENTEN SCHEDULE

 First UMC & POSEY COUNTY CLUSTER
              

*    ASH WEDNESDAY:  February 14th
 
 IMPOSITION OF ASHES - A Service of Ashes & Hope 

           7:00 p.m.


SUNDAY EVENING WORSHIP @ 7:00 PM

Date                  Place                    Music                        Pastor/Lay Speaker          

February 18          St. Peter's                   St. Paul's   EVV                 John Motz     

February 25          St. Paul's Poseyville     Johnson UMC                    Dennis Wathen

March 4                St. Paul's   EVV           Black's Chapel                   John Adams

March 11              Johnson UMC              First UMC                          David Warren

March 18              Black's Chapel            St. Peter's UMC                  Eric Robinson        

March 25              First UMC                   EVERYONE                         Christopher Millay
                                                                                                    "All Music Service"

* Sunday, March March 25th  PALM SUNDAY - "Community" Egg Hunt  11:45am
                                                                                         Ages:  2yrs - 2nd Grade

* Thursday, March 29th  -   Holy Thursday
                                           MAUNDY THURSDAY Service @ 7:00pm (Sanctuary)
 

* Friday, March 30th  -       Ministerial Association - Community "Good Friday" Service
                                            Services at:   12:05 - 12:55pm

                                           Place: St. Johns Episcopal Church 600 Walnut Street, MTV 

* Friday, March 30th  -       Tenebrae Service - 7:00pm  (Sanctuary)    
                                                                                                                                          

April 1st  -  EASTER SUNDAY 
       
   Sunrise Service @ 6:30 am  (Light breakfast to follow in Wesley Hall)
 
 *   Worship Services @ 8:15 am and 10:30 am   
     
 *   Sunday School @ 9:15-10:15 am

 

MEN'S BREAKFAST SCHEDULE 7:30 AM

*  Saturday, February 17th @ First UMC - MTV

*  Saturday, March 3rd. @ Johnson UMC - New Harmony 

*  Saturday, March 17th @ St. Paul's UMC - Poseyville

 

WOMEN'S BREAKFAST SCHEDULE 9:00 AM

*  Saturday, February 24th @ Stewartsville UMC,  10060 Pumkin Run Rd.

*  Saturday, March 10th @ St. Peter's UMC  2800 St. Phillips Rd. S.,  Evansville

*  Saturday, March 24th @ First UMC 601 Main St. MTV